The DSCR Reality Check: Only 10.8% of Listings Qualify for Best-Rate Financing
Episode 12 / 30

The DSCR Reality Check: Only 10.8% of Listings Qualify for Best-Rate Financing

The bank says yes. The property has a DSCR of 1.64 — rent covers the full housing payment by a comfortable margin. No W-2 needed. Close in three weeks. You buy it. Six months later you're writing a check for $193 every month just to keep it.

That's not a hypothetical. It's MRD12683954 in Palatine — a $159K 2-bedroom that passes the lender's DSCR test at 1.64 but delivers -8.16% ROI and negative cash flow every single month.

DSCR — Debt Service Coverage Ratio — measures whether a property's rental income covers its full housing payment (Principal + Interest + Taxes + Insurance + Association dues). Lenders use it to qualify investors without W-2s or tax returns. But as our data across 640 listings in 14 north suburbs shows, passing the bank's test and making money are two very different things.

THE 10.8% REALITY
Out of 640 active rentable listings in 14 north suburbs: only 69 pass the lender's DSCR test at 1.25 using the correct Rent/PITIA formula. Of those 69, only 14 also have positive ROI. That's 2.2% of the entire market that passes both tests.

The Formula Most Investors Get Wrong

Search "DSCR formula" online and you'll find dozens of posts saying:

❌ WRONG: DSCR = Monthly Rent ÷ Mortgage Payment (P&I)
This simplified version inflates your DSCR by ignoring taxes, insurance, and HOA.

The formula actual lenders use — Visio Lending, Griffin Funding, Kiavi, and others — includes the full housing payment:

DSCR = Monthly Rent ÷ PITIA
Principal + Interest + Taxes (property tax, monthly) + Insurance (homeowner's, monthly) + Association dues (HOA/condo fees)
This is the denominator lenders actually use. Not just P&I.

A Worked Example

Monthly Rent: $2,350

PITIA breakdown:
Principal + Interest: $1,200/mo (on $240K loan at 7.5%)
Property Taxes: $500/mo ($6,000/year)
Insurance: $135/mo ($1,620/year)
HOA: $200/mo
Total PITIA: $2,035/mo

DSCR = $2,350 ÷ $2,035 = 1.15

Now watch what happens with the wrong formula:

❌ Wrong: $2,350 ÷ $1,200 (P&I only) = 1.96
✓ Correct: $2,350 ÷ $2,035 (PITIA) = 1.15
Same property. The wrong formula makes it look like a slam-dunk at nearly 2.0. The correct formula shows it barely qualifies. In Cook County, taxes + insurance + HOA can add $700-1,200/month to the denominator.

Current DSCR Loan Landscape (2026)

Parameter Requirement
Income verification None — property income only
Minimum DSCR 1.0 (some lenders accept 0.75)
Best rate threshold DSCR 1.25+
Credit score 620-680+ (700+ for best rates)
Down payment 20-25%
Rates (starting) From 6.12%
Closing timeline 15-30 days
Top lenders Kiavi, Griffin Funding, Angel Oak, Visio Lending, Lima One Capital, RCN Capital, Easy Street Capital

The 10.8% Reality

We calculated the correct DSCR (Rent ÷ PITIA) for all 640 active rentable listings across 14 north suburbs:

DSCR Range Typical Rate Impact Listings % of Market
Under 0.80 Most lenders decline 154 24.1%
0.80 – 0.99 +0.50 – 1.00% above base 217 33.9%
1.00 – 1.24 +0.25 – 0.50% above base 200 31.3%
1.25 – 1.49 Base rate (best pricing) 55 8.6%
1.50 – 1.99 Base rate or better 12 1.9%
2.00+ Premium terms possible 2 0.3%

58% of listings sit below 1.0 — rent doesn't even cover the full PITIA for the majority of properties. Only 10.8% (69 listings) reach the 1.25 "best rate" threshold. Compare this to the wrong formula (Rent ÷ P&I only), which would show 61% above 1.25 — a 6x overestimate.

The DSCR-ROI Gap: Why 52 Approved Listings Still Lose Money

Here's the paradox: a property can pass the lender's DSCR test at 1.25 and still show negative ROI. The answer is two costs DSCR ignores: maintenance reserves (5% of gross rent) and the 8% vacancy factor (see our Episode 11 vacancy analysis). DSCR-PITIA only asks "does rent cover the housing payment?" It says nothing about the ongoing costs of actually operating a rental.

When PITIA consumes 80% of rent (DSCR 1.25), that remaining 20% looks healthy — until you subtract 5% for maintenance and 8% for vacancy. The surplus evaporates.

Category Listings Meaning
DSCR ≥ 1.25 AND ROI > 0% 14 Bank says yes, you make money.
DSCR ≥ 1.25 AND ROI ≤ 0% 52 Bank approves, you still lose money.
DSCR 1.0–1.24 AND ROI > 0% 16 Profitable but qualifies at higher rate only.
DSCR < 1.0 AND ROI > 0% 0 Never happens — positive ROI always implies DSCR ≥ 1.0.

That last row is the critical insight confirmed again from our Episode 9 stress testing: if a property is genuinely profitable (positive ROI), it will always have DSCR ≥ 1.0. The ROI test is the stricter filter.

WHY THE GAP EXISTS
DSCR 1.25 means: Rent covers PITIA with 25% surplus.
But ROI also subtracts: 5% maintenance reserve + 8% vacancy factor.
Result: A property needs roughly DSCR 1.35-1.40+ before the math reliably produces positive ROI in our market.

DSCR by City: Most Suburbs Average Under 1.0

Using the correct PITIA formula, only two suburbs average above 1.0:

City Avg DSCR
Des Plaines 1.068
Palatine 1.049
Schaumburg 0.992
Morton Grove 0.979
Elk Grove Village 0.973
Mount Prospect 0.957
Buffalo Grove 0.950
Arlington Heights 0.936
Evanston 0.935
Glenview 0.913
Niles 0.860
Wilmette 0.752
Park Ridge 0.732

The cities that led in our Episode 6 rent-to-price analysis — Des Plaines and Palatine — also lead here. Lower purchase prices keep P&I manageable, and relatively lower tax rates keep the full PITIA in check. But "best in class" at 1.068 is still well below the 1.25 best-rate threshold.

The Dual-Filter Winners: Best-Rate DSCR + Positive ROI

These rare properties satisfy both tests: the lender approves at best rate (DSCR ≥ 1.25) AND the investment produces positive returns after all costs including maintenance and vacancy.

✓ DSCR ≥ 1.25 + POSITIVE ROI — THE GOLD STANDARD
MRD12710231 - Evanston 2-bedroom
MRD12710231 — Evanston, 2-bed, $215K
DSCR: 2.09 ROI: +4.50% CF: +$577/mo
Highest DSCR among dual-filter winners. Strong rent relative to manageable PITIA.

MRD12720939 - Glenview 3-bedroom
MRD12720939 — Glenview, 3-bed, $499K
DSCR: 1.70 ROI: +3.19% CF: +$2,338/mo

MRD12713808 - Des Plaines 4-bedroom
MRD12713808 — Des Plaines, 4-bed, $625K
DSCR: 1.68 ROI: +11.93% CF: +$2,572/mo

MRD12432884 - Mount Prospect 3-bedroom
MRD12432884 — Mount Prospect, 3-bed, $250K
DSCR: 1.46 ROI: +10.94% CF: +$570/mo

MRD12675226 - Arlington Heights 2-bedroom
MRD12675226 — Arlington Heights, 2-bed, $199K
DSCR: 1.28 ROI: +2.13% CF: +$363/mo

MRD12698709 - Mount Prospect 1-bedroom
MRD12698709 — Mount Prospect, 1-bed, $160K
DSCR: 1.26 ROI: +0.27% CF: +$87/mo
Barely positive — a rent decrease of $30/mo would flip this negative.

The pattern: highest-ROI dual-filter winners tend to be multi-bedroom properties. Larger units command higher rents while PITIA doesn't scale proportionally.

The Trap: DSCR-Pass, ROI-Negative

These listings would get you approved at the best rate. You'd still lose money every month.

⚠️ DSCR ≥ 1.25 — BUT NEGATIVE ROI
MRD12587944 — Evanston, 1-bed, $209K
DSCR: 1.75 ROI: -11.61%
Positive cash flow but deeply negative ROI — capital deployed earns far less than alternatives.

MRD12683954 — Palatine, 2-bed, $159K
DSCR: 1.64 ROI: -8.16% CF: -$193/mo
The poster child. Passes DSCR at 1.64, but you're writing checks every month.

MRD12711108 — Park Ridge, 2-bed, $274K
DSCR: 1.61 ROI: -5.69% CF: +$404/mo
Positive cash flow but your $68K down payment earns poorly — high closing costs relative to thin surplus.


Improving Your DSCR

If you find a property with strong ROI but marginal DSCR (say, 1.10 when you want 1.25 for the best rate), here are the practical levers:

DSCR IMPROVEMENT LEVERS
INCREASE RENT
Target below-market properties. Find units with dated finishes where a $5-10K renovation justifies a $200/mo rent bump. Furnished/mid-term rental strategies can command 30-50% premiums on the same PITIA. Adding a bedroom or ADU increases justifiable rent.
REDUCE PITIA
Shop insurance aggressively — rates vary 30-50% between carriers. A larger down payment reduces P&I (but also reduces leverage). Avoid HOA properties when possible — eliminates the "A" from PITIA entirely.
APPEAL TAXES
The most powerful lever in Cook County. A successful appeal reducing assessed value by 15% can improve DSCR by 0.05-0.10 points — sometimes the difference between rate tiers. As we showed in Episode 5, property taxes are the largest variable expense and the most actionable.

When DSCR Matters Most: Scaling Past Conventional Limits

THE PORTFOLIO SCALING PATH
Props 1-4 Conventional loans. Better rates (6.5-7%). Require W-2s and tax returns. Straightforward.
Props 5-10 Conventional gets painful. Fannie Mae requires 6 months reserves on every existing mortgage. DTI punishes you for owning rentals — even profitable ones count as debt.
Props 11+ Conventional is closed. Fannie caps at 10 financed properties. DSCR loans are your only path — no property limit, no income docs, no DTI. Each property qualifies independently on its own rent.

The lenders that specialize in DSCR portfolio lending — Kiavi, Griffin Funding, Angel Oak, Visio Lending, Lima One Capital, RCN Capital, Easy Street Capital — underwrite solely on the asset. Close in 15-30 days. No coordination with your CPA. No explaining K-1 income.

For the portfolio investor buying 2-3 properties per year, even the rate premium at DSCR 1.0-1.24 is acceptable if the deal works at the higher number. The question shifts from "best ROI in the market" to "positive ROI AND independently financeable at an acceptable rate."

The Dual-Filter Strategy on Panda Nook

THE KEY INSIGHT
If you filter by positive ROI on Panda Nook, every result automatically passes DSCR at 1.0+. The ROI filter is strictly stronger. You don't need a separate DSCR calculation — just confirm ROI is positive and DSCR is automatically satisfied.

The only remaining question is whether the property hits 1.25 for the best rate tier. That's a rate-shopping decision, not a deal-selection decision.

For the 16 listings in the "DSCR 1.0-1.24 but ROI positive" bucket: these are still good deals. You'll pay 0.25-0.50% more in rate — but the property still produces positive returns. Don't reject a profitable investment because it falls 0.05 points short of the best-rate threshold.

The Bottom Line

DSCR is the metric that unlocks financing without W-2s — but the bar is higher than most investors think. Using the correct lender formula (Rent ÷ PITIA), only 10.8% of active listings in Chicago's north suburbs hit the 1.25 "best rate" threshold. Most suburbs average under 1.0. And even among the 69 that pass, 52 still have negative ROI because DSCR doesn't account for maintenance reserves or vacancy.

The smart play: filter for ROI first (which always implies DSCR ≥ 1.0), then verify the specific DSCR tier for rate shopping. Don't start with DSCR as your deal filter — you'll approve yourself into losses.

START WITH ROI — DSCR FOLLOWS
Every listing on Panda Nook shows ROI at multiple downpayment levels. As our data proves, filtering by positive ROI automatically guarantees DSCR at 1.0+ — no separate calculation needed. Create a free account to access full analytics on every property, or browse current listings to find positive-ROI properties that are automatically DSCR-financeable.

Need help interpreting the numbers for a specific property? Reach out here — we're investors too, and we don't do sales pitches.


Data: 640 active rentable listings across 14 north suburbs as of July 2026. DSCR = Monthly Rent ÷ PITIA (25% down, 7.5% rate, 30-year term). Insurance estimated at 0.5% of purchase price. ROI includes 5% maintenance reserve and 8% vacancy factor that DSCR does not. Lender calculations may vary — always confirm with your specific lender. See Episode 5 for full ROI methodology.


Panda Nook Team
Author

Panda Nook Team

Real estate investment insights from the Panda Nook analytics team.